List of African countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April - 2026)
Date15 Nov 2025

In nominal terms, South Africa is the largest economy in Africa, followed by Egypt. Together, these two account for over 25% of the African economy. Algeria, Nigeria, and Morocco complete the top five list. The top five hold close to a 50% share, while the top eight account for 61.6% of the continent's economy. São Tomé and Príncipe has the smallest economy in Africa.

None of the African economies would have a GDP above $500 billion, and eight would have an economy above $100 billion. None of the African economies are on the list of the top 30 largest economies in the world, and only two are within the top 50 world GDP rankings.

Out of 53 economies, the nominal GDP of 48 economies would increase, and five economies would decrease in 2025 compared to 2024. With $32.89 billion, Nigeria will be the top contributor, followed by Ghana ($29.1 bn). Egypt ($-33.8 bn) and Ethiopia ($-32.6 bn) are the top decliners.

In PPP data, the five largest economies in Africa are Egypt, Nigeria, South Africa, Algeria, and Ethiopia. Three economies would have a GDP above Int. $1 trillion, and 19 would have an economy above Int. $100 billion. None of the African economies are on the list of the top ten largest economies globally, and only four economies are within the top 50 world GDP rankings.

None of the African economies would see a decrease in 2025 compared to 2024. Egypt (Int. $152 bn) and Nigeria (Int. $137 bn) would be the top gainers.

All African economies have higher GDP on a PPP basis. Nigeria has the highest PPP to nominal ratio of 7.91, while São Tomé and Príncipe has the lowest figure of 1.59.

  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • Nominal
  • Change in Nominal

GDP (Nominal)

Code Country/Economy GDP (billions of $) Share (%) Rank
20252026ChangeAfricaWorld AfricaWorld
DZAAlgeria285.724317.17331.4498.890.251451
AGOAngola141.728152.35410.6264.270.121663
BENBenin24.38227.7863.4040.7780.022024124
BWABotswana19.53321.9372.4040.6150.017429133
BFABurkina Faso27.14032.5135.3730.9110.025722119
BDIBurundi6.9188.1371.2190.2280.0064441157
CPVCabo Verde3.0813.4480.3670.09660.0027347171
CMRCameroon59.28265.1355.8531.820.05161492
CAFCentral African Republic3.1923.4920.3000.09780.0027646169
TCDChad22.09225.6283.5360.7180.020325126
COMComoros, Union of the1.6091.8140.2050.05080.0014452181
CODCongo, Democratic Republic of the92.833123.40630.5733.460.0977870
COGCongo, Republic of15.59217.0281.4360.4770.013535146
CIVCôte d'Ivoire98.885112.11513.2303.140.08881175
DJIDjibouti4.3784.7250.3470.1320.0037445166
EGYEgypt, Arab Republic of364.640429.64565.00512.00.340243
GNQEquatorial Guinea, Republic of12.48413.7221.2380.3840.010938151
SWZEswatini, Kingdom of5.1665.7920.6260.1620.0045943163
ETHEthiopia, The Federal Democratic Republic of109.109121.52712.4183.400.0962971
GABGabon21.62423.3631.7390.6540.018527130
GMBGambia, The2.5842.7920.2080.07820.0022150174
GHAGhana114.708118.2933.5853.310.09371072
GINGuinea27.21529.9302.7150.8380.023723122
GNBGuinea-Bissau2.6482.9850.3370.08360.0023648172
KENKenya136.455147.26510.8104.130.117765
LSOLesotho, Kingdom of2.8542.9720.1180.08330.0023549173
LBRLiberia5.2165.6420.4260.1580.0044744164
LBYLibya44.73252.4537.7211.470.04151799
MDGMadagascar, Republic of19.55621.1851.6290.5930.016830136
MWIMalawi15.04718.1523.1050.5090.014431140
MLIMali30.05033.8473.7970.9480.026821117
MRTMauritania, Islamic Republic of12.28914.3522.0630.4020.011436148
MUSMauritius16.12617.1190.9930.4800.013634144
MARMorocco182.587194.33311.7465.440.154559
MOZMozambique, Republic of22.33823.2750.9370.6520.018428131
NAMNamibia14.82617.3142.4880.4850.013733142
NERNiger21.83624.8132.9770.6950.019626127
NGANigeria290.491377.36586.87410.60.299348
RWARwanda15.97317.3361.3630.4860.013732141
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe, Democratic Republic of0.9811.1610.1800.03250.0009253186
SENSenegal37.11640.4693.3531.130.032020110
SYCSeychelles2.3182.251-0.0670.06310.0017851178
SLESierra Leone7.7108.2700.5600.2320.0065540156
SOMSomalia12.95614.1741.2180.3970.011237149
ZAFSouth Africa427.141479.96452.82313.40.380140
SSDSouth Sudan, Republic of5.7336.0690.3360.1700.0048142161
SDNSudan39.71844.6884.9701.250.035418105
TZATanzania, United Republic of87.34494.8897.5452.660.07511285
TGOTogo11.89913.4371.5380.3760.010639152
TUNTunisia57.58960.7453.1561.700.04811594
UGAUganda66.01473.3707.3562.060.05811391
ZMBZambia28.88041.24312.3631.160.032719109
ZWEZimbabwe53.47456.7133.2391.590.04491696
Africa 3,135.796 3,569.606 433.810 2.83
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • PPP
  • Change in PPP

GDP per capita (PPP)

Code Country/Economy GDP (billions of Int. $) Share (%) Rank PPP/Nom
20252026ChangeAfricaWorld AfricaWorld
DZAAlgeria882.007941.54459.5377.500.4234392.969
AGOAngola402.898423.94721.0493.380.1908602.783
BENBenin71.00578.1317.1260.6220.0351241182.812
BWABotswana52.85356.9494.0960.4540.0256311332.596
BFABurkina Faso73.73979.5375.7980.6340.0357231172.446
BDIBurundi14.38615.3630.9770.1220.00690431611.888
CPVCabo Verde6.3856.8820.4970.05480.00309501731.996
CMRCameroon172.783183.67710.8941.460.082515872.820
CAFCentral African Republic7.9278.3670.4400.06670.00376471662.396
TCDChad62.27167.4055.1340.5370.0303271272.630
COMComoros, Union of the3.6663.9250.2590.03130.00176521782.164
CODCongo, Democratic Republic of the216.586235.93819.3521.880.10612791.912
COGCongo, Republic of42.30844.7542.4460.3570.0201321392.628
CIVCôte d'Ivoire268.619293.44624.8272.340.13211712.617
DJIDjibouti9.96510.8650.9000.08660.00488461652.299
EGYEgypt, Arab Republic of2,393.7182,566.688172.97020.41.151185.974
GNQEquatorial Guinea, Republic of32.05332.0860.0330.2560.0144401512.338
SWZEswatini, Kingdom of15.64816.7461.0980.1330.00752421572.891
ETHEthiopia, The Federal Democratic Republic of497.540558.89761.3574.450.2515534.599
GABGabon57.65760.8893.2320.4850.0273301312.606
GMBGambia, The10.47211.3230.8510.09020.00508451644.056
GHAGhana302.017325.42823.4112.590.1469652.751
GINGuinea75.01283.8568.8440.6680.0376221132.802
GNBGuinea-Bissau6.6737.2010.5280.05740.00323491712.412
KENKenya404.987435.22630.2393.470.1957592.955
LSOLesotho, Kingdom of7.5987.9030.3050.06300.00355481682.659
LBRLiberia11.34412.2660.9220.09770.00551441632.174
LBYLibya128.679141.26012.5811.130.063417962.693
MDGMadagascar, Republic of63.84468.0614.2170.5420.0306251243.213
MWIMalawi42.29344.4732.1800.3540.0200331402.450
MLIMali87.86995.3587.4890.7600.0428211092.817
MRTMauritania, Islamic Republic of40.88343.9123.0290.3500.0197351423.060
MUSMauritius41.61744.2652.6480.3530.0199341412.586
MARMorocco435.122469.39434.2723.740.2116582.415
MOZMozambique, Republic of60.52162.5782.0570.4990.0281291302.689
NAMNamibia37.35939.3501.9910.3130.0177361432.273
NERNiger61.41067.4196.0090.5370.0303261262.717
NGANigeria2,264.8032,424.223159.42019.31.092196.424
RWARwanda59.34565.4616.1160.5210.0294281293.776
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe, Democratic Republic of1.5461.6440.0980.01310.00074531861.416
SENSenegal104.313109.6345.3210.8730.0492191022.709
SYCSeychelles4.3724.5660.1940.03640.00205511772.028
SLESierra Leone32.72135.1902.4690.2800.0158381474.255
SOMSomalia32.31834.1081.7900.2720.0153391492.406
ZAFSouth Africa1,030.2051,070.83540.6308.530.4813332.231
SSDSouth Sudan, Republic of17.88319.1571.2740.1530.00860411553.157
SDNSudan122.386126.7914.4051.010.056918992.837
TZATanzania, United Republic of294.453320.87926.4262.560.14410683.382
TGOTogo34.85337.6442.7910.3000.0169371462.802
TUNTunisia187.135196.5649.4291.570.088214843.236
UGAUganda188.429208.38119.9521.660.093513832.840
ZMBZambia96.000102.9836.9830.8200.0462201042.497
ZWEZimbabwe138.621149.68311.0621.190.067216952.639
Africa 11,711.097 12,553.052 841.955 5.64 3.517