List of Countries by Projected GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April - 2026)
Date04 Aug 2026

In 2026, Liechtenstein would have the highest GDP per capita in both nominal and PPP terms, while Yemen and Burundi would rank as the poorest economies in nominal and PPP terms, respectively. Liechtenstein's GDP per capita would be equivalent to 1,474% of the global average in nominal terms and 720% in PPP terms. By contrast, Yemen's GDP per capita would be just 2.49% of the global average in nominal terms, while Burundi's would amount to only 3.80% of the global GDP per capita in PPP terms.

In nominal terms, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Ireland, and Switzerland would each record a GDP per capita of over US$100,000 in 2026. The addition of Malta, France, and New Zealand to the US$50,000 GDP per capita club would raise the total number of economies above that level to 28. Meanwhile, a total of 93 economies would have a GDP per capita of more than US$10,000.

Out of 195 economies, the nominal GDP per capita of 184 economies would increase, while 11 economies would record a decline in 2026 compared to 2025. Norway would register the largest absolute increase in GDP per capita, adding US$11,409, followed by Iceland (US$10,977), Switzerland (US$10,557), Luxembourg (US$10,486), and Ireland (US$9,533). Among the economies recording declines, Qatar would experience the largest decrease (US$1,542), followed by Iran (US$849), Seychelles (US$805), Japan (US$270), and Iraq (US$126). In terms of ranking, Guyana and Suriname would be the biggest gainers, each climbing seven places, while Iran would record the steepest fall, dropping nine places, followed by Thailand, which would decline by six places.

In PPP terms, eight economies would have a GDP per capita exceeding Int. $100,000 in 2026. A total of 51 economies would have a GDP per capita above Int. $50,000, with Hungary, Romania, and Estonia projected to join the Int. $50,000 GDP per capita club. Overall, 105 economies would have a GDP per capita exceeding Int. $20,000.

Out of 195 economies, the GDP (PPP) per capita of 185 economies would increase, while 10 economies would record a decline in 2026 compared to 2025. Guyana would register the largest absolute increase, adding Int. $13,979, followed by Singapore (Int. $9,390), Taiwan (Int. $7,817), Ireland (Int. $6,497), and Macao (Int. $5,938). Among the economies recording declines, Qatar would experience the largest decrease (Int. $7,803), followed by Iraq (Int. $983), Iran (Int. $920), Equatorial Guinea (Int. $524), and Bolivia (Int. $235). In terms of ranking, Guyana would be the biggest gainer, climbing five places, while Iran would record the steepest fall, dropping eight places, followed by Equatorial Guinea, which would decline by six places.

  • Nominal
  • PPP
  • GDP
  • Change in GDP
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
CodeCountry/Economy GDP per capita Nominal ($) GDP per capita PPP (Int. $)
2025Rank2026Rank% world 2025Rank2026Rank% world
PSEWest Bank and Gaza 3,1711443,17114720.65,0001645,00016716.6
AFGAfghanistan, Islamic Republic of 4481944481942.912,3041842,3041848.49
LBNLebanon 6,4431136,44311841.913,11012313,11012648.3
LKASri Lanka 5,0021255,00212832.517,06511417,06511757.7
PAKPakistan 1,6961631,69616611.07,0141507,33415027.0
GBRUnited Kingdom57,6082061,0562039765,5253167,58533249
USAUnited States89,991894,430861489,9911194,43012348
DNKDenmark77,046983,445954286,0941289,66713330
DEUGermany60,4391865,3031842474,0042576,74724283
BELBelgium61,0021765,1121942376,2082078,60721290
AUTAustria63,1611567,7611744075,8252178,33422289
SMRSan Marino, Republic of65,5431470,1871445683,8781487,14116321
ITAItaly43,2702946,5052930263,5383465,76134242
FRAFrance48,9302752,0832733966,2763068,56731253
LUXLuxembourg148,2472158,73321,032152,9663156,7194577
LIELiechtenstein, Principality of217,9281226,80911,474192,4201195,3721720
NORNorway94,4687105,8777688111,5457115,5486426
SWESweden62,6621670,6761345974,0812377,09423284
NLDNetherlands, The73,8331179,9181051984,7381387,77315323
FINFinland56,4642260,1302239166,2972968,86129254
CHESwitzerland115,6204126,1774820102,0968105,6808389
CANCanada55,7652360,3052139267,0132870,00628258
ISLIceland99,0716110,048571580,6621782,73018305
IRLIreland130,6523140,1863911152,6324159,1293586
JPNJapan35,9733835,7034323256,8543959,20739218
ANDAndorra, Principality of50,3792453,4752634874,0492475,98825280
GRCGreece27,0415129,6965019344,9815447,17554174
MLTMalta49,2972653,5602534878,6891982,42119304
ESPSpain38,2903541,5633327057,0343859,18740218
PRTPortugal32,1664435,4344423050,2694752,84147195
AUSAustralia66,3521375,6481249272,1322674,75526275
NZLNew Zealand48,6212852,0232833855,8404158,30843215
TURTürkiye, Republic of18,6116519,0186612444,1105646,67256172
ARGArgentina14,3557514,3577893.331,4847433,18774122
ZAFSouth Africa6,7691097,50310748.816,32611316,74011361.7
CRICosta Rica19,1626320,2996313232,3357234,15772126
COLColombia8,6239410,1049365.722,5439023,5769086.9
BOLBolivia5,1071236,33311941.212,92712412,69212846.8
BRABrazil10,6868412,3138380.023,3818724,4288790.0
CHLChile17,7356920,2406413235,6496537,33664138
HTIHaiti2,5571543,07914820.02,9991812,99318111.0
ECUEcuador7,1991057,57510649.216,93511117,72011165.3
SLVEl Salvador5,8391186,19612040.314,06711914,83811854.7
DOMDominican Republic11,7498112,4068280.630,4077632,17876119
MEXMexico13,7417815,7797410325,6828226,6438398.2
GTMGuatemala6,4891126,81011244.315,19411616,02111459.0
HNDHonduras3,6071403,71114024.17,8641478,22314830.3
VENVenezuela, República Bolivariana de3,7361384,14013626.98,9111399,46113934.9
NICNicaragua3,3371423,55914123.19,76513510,21113537.6
PANPanama19,8146120,5646213443,9715746,40557171
ABWAruba, Kingdom of the Netherlands41,4623142,8623127955,5654358,48042215
PERPeru9,9118910,9608971.219,20910520,11610574.1
PRYParaguay7,6921019,3729660.921,9309223,3499186.0
URYUruguay24,5495527,6085517937,2156239,03062144
ATGAntigua and Barbuda21,6765722,4485814631,6007332,92175121
BHSBahamas, The40,0053240,8923426642,4166144,10661163
GRDGrenada12,2108012,6898082.521,5479422,7299483.8
DMADominica9,8959010,4599168.019,51710320,60210275.9
BRBBarbados27,4944929,0205218925,1198326,4088497.3
KNASt. Kitts and Nevis21,0025822,1465914433,5156935,12070129
GUYGuyana26,9945233,1674521681,4981695,47711352
PRIPuerto Rico39,8473340,6503526451,6924553,14646196
BLZBelize7,968998,13410352.915,16511715,69411657.8
JAMJamaica8,106978,35610154.313,68312013,89712251.2
LCASt. Lucia14,6037315,1357598.429,1667930,39879112
VCTSt. Vincent and the Grenadines10,5738511,0988872.120,7779721,9909881.0
SURSuriname7,0991068,8569957.621,8309322,9859384.7
TTOTrinidad and Tobago18,0726718,6166712135,9566437,09865137
ISRIsrael60,3351969,8041545456,5284059,09541218
CYPCyprus41,7303045,4093029564,7853367,79632250
IRQIraq5,8031205,67712136.915,36011514,37611953.0
IRNIran, Islamic Republic of4,2641333,41514222.221,2009520,27910374.7
JORJordan5,3551215,60112236.412,61812613,25712548.9
KWTKuwait30,8774533,1644621654,1504454,30345200
QATQatar69,6801268,13816443120,1146112,3127414
OMNOman19,9966021,6456014143,8025845,69859168
EGYEgypt, Arab Republic of3,3791413,90413825.422,1859123,3219285.9
YEMYemen, Republic of4201953841952.491,5901921,5961925.88
SAUSaudi Arabia35,4644037,8113824675,7922278,81520290
AREUnited Arab Emirates50,2322554,2142435283,3431587,77414323
BGDBangladesh2,6361522,91115118.910,27113410,95513340.4
MMRMyanmar1,5021671,5191709.875,0471595,31515819.6
BRNBrunei Darussalam34,6784136,2884223693,731997,85810361
BTNBhutan4,3941314,86713131.618,25110720,13510474.2
KHMCambodia2,7621482,90215218.98,4031438,89014332.8
KORKorea, Republic of36,2273737,4124024365,4053268,62430253
TWNTaiwan Province of China39,4893442,1033227490,2331098,0519361
HKGHong Kong Special Administrative Region, People's Republic of China56,8932159,6402338880,3231884,21217310
MACMacao Special Administrative Region, People's Republic of China74,4651076,44611497134,4855140,4235517
MYSMalaysia13,9497715,0857698.044,1195546,98655173
LAOLao People's Democratic Republic2,2881572,40315715.610,38013210,96413240.4
IDNIndonesia5,0821245,36212534.817,74610918,97310969.9
INDIndia2,6751502,81315318.311,78913012,80112747.2
TLSTimor-Leste, Democratic Republic of1,4641681,5201699.885,0601585,27015919.4
NPLNepal1,5121661,54816810.16,1811536,55115424.1
THAThailand8,057988,10510452.726,2608027,44180101
SGPSingapore99,3655107,7586700164,3182173,7082640
PLWPalau, Republic of19,6856221,5716114019,36710420,64110176.1
MDVMaldives18,6586419,4646512736,2936337,82663139
PHLPhilippines4,2701324,44313428.912,87712513,63912350.3
VNMVietnam4,8291285,11512633.217,97110819,64910772.4
DJIDjibouti4,1451344,42113528.79,43613710,16613637.5
CMRCameroon1,9841592,12515913.85,7831565,99415622.1
BDIBurundi4781925461923.559941951,0311953.80
AGOAngola3,6141393,75413924.410,27513310,44613438.5
DZAAlgeria6,0471156,62811543.118,66610619,67710672.5
BWABotswana7,6621028,49010055.220,7329822,0399781.2
COGCongo, Republic of2,4041562,55415616.66,5231516,71215124.7
TCDChad1,1651771,3151768.553,2841783,45817812.7
CAFCentral African Republic5791916131913.981,4381941,4681945.41
CPVCabo Verde5,9951176,67011443.412,42312713,31412449.1
GNQEquatorial Guinea, Republic of7,6281038,15210253.019,58510219,06110870.2
COMComoros, Union of the1,7691611,95116112.74,0311684,22316815.6
CODCongo, Democratic Republic of the8711841,1221807.292,0331862,1441867.90
BENBenin1,6341651,80916511.84,7581615,08816118.7
GNBGuinea-Bissau1,3111711,4491729.413,3051773,49517712.9
GHAGhana3,2711433,31414321.58,6131419,11614133.6
GINGuinea1,7221621,84816312.04,7471625,17716019.1
ETHEthiopia, The Federal Democratic Republic of9871801,0811817.034,4991634,97416318.3
GMBGambia, The9041829531836.193,6651743,86517414.2
GABGabon9,376939,9189464.525,0008425,8478595.2
KENKenya2,5581532,71415417.67,5911498,02014929.6
CIVCôte d'Ivoire3,0061463,31314421.58,1651448,67214432.0
MWIMalawi6251887331884.771,7581901,7971906.62
LBRLiberia9101819641826.261,9791882,0951887.72
LSOLesotho, Kingdom of1,2061751,2411788.073,2121793,30117912.2
MARMorocco4,8421275,10712733.211,53813112,33613045.5
MLIMali1,1901761,3011778.453,4801763,66517613.5
MDGMadagascar, Republic of6221906561894.262,0301872,1061877.76
LBYLibya5,9991166,96211145.217,25611018,74911069.1
MOZMozambique, Republic of6231896321904.111,6891911,6991916.26
MUSMauritius12,9777913,8127989.833,4917035,71368132
MRTMauritania, Islamic Republic of2,6551513,03315019.78,8321409,28014034.2
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe, Democratic Republic of4,0851354,73913230.86,4351526,71215224.7
NERNiger7501878221865.342,1081852,2321858.23
NGANigeria1,2231731,55616710.19,5331369,99413836.8
SOMSomalia7641868131875.281,9051891,9561897.21
SENSenegal1,9361602,05416013.45,4411575,56515720.5
ZWEZimbabwe3,0801453,19914620.87,9851468,44314731.1
RWARwanda1,1281781,1981797.794,1901674,52416616.7
SSDSouth Sudan, Republic of4701934881933.171,4671931,5401935.68
SYCSeychelles18,4796617,6756911534,8576635,85567132
SLESierra Leone8741839191845.973,7101733,90917314.4
TUNTunisia4,6641294,89313031.815,15411815,83311558.3
TZATanzania, United Republic of1,2921721,3621738.854,3551664,60716417.0
NAMNamibia4,8621265,57312336.212,25212812,66612946.7
SDNSudan7881858641855.612,4271832,4511839.03
ZMBZambia1,3181701,83116411.94,3811654,57316516.8
BFABurkina Faso1,1261791,3191758.573,0601803,22718011.9
SWZEswatini, Kingdom of4,4421304,92712932.013,45612114,24512052.5
TGOTogo1,2171741,3411748.723,5631753,75717513.8
NRUNauru, Republic of14,5847416,0537310411,85512912,32313145.4
UGAUganda1,3751691,4761719.593,9241704,19216915.4
VUTVanuatu3,9361364,08213726.53,9381694,10017015.1
PNGPapua New Guinea2,5381552,63215517.13,8131713,98617114.7
WSMSamoa6,0751146,45511742.08,4271428,89414232.8
FJIFiji, Republic of6,5081106,80211344.216,43111217,20911263.4
KIRKiribati2,7011493,05114919.83,7561723,92117214.4
SLBSolomon Islands2,1351582,25815814.72,5961822,6941829.93
FSMMicronesia, Federated States of5,3081225,51412435.84,8791605,05216218.6
TONTonga6,8581087,23810947.08,0441458,48814631.3
ARMArmenia, Republic of9,5219210,4109267.724,8718527,0248199.6
AZEAzerbaijan, Republic of7,3221047,46710848.525,7958126,8008298.8
TUVTuvalu5,8231196,58111642.86,1311556,44715523.8
MHLMarshall Islands, Republic of the8,451969,6779562.97,7351488,50414531.3
GEOGeorgia10,3468711,5748675.231,3527533,99173125
KAZKazakhstan, Republic of14,8557117,5037011445,3105348,25053178
BLRBelarus, Republic of10,2098811,2868773.434,0356835,61669131
BGRBulgaria20,9215923,8485715542,8166045,64260168
ALBAlbania11,2358312,4938181.223,4988625,2478693.0
TJKTajikistan, Republic of1,6931641,93916212.66,1671546,61615324.4
RUSRussian Federation17,9726818,5256812050,2554852,47948193
MDAMoldova, Republic of8,542959,3549760.819,84610121,17010078.0
KGZKyrgyz Republic2,9841473,20214520.89,37113810,02413736.9
UZBUzbekistan, Republic of3,8461374,66113330.313,18512214,17912152.2
CZECzech Republic35,6783939,7953725960,2473563,55035234
CHNChina, People's Republic of13,9687614,8747796.729,3527831,59678116
TKMTurkmenistan11,5878212,3008479.923,3238824,3498889.7
SVKSlovak Republic28,4984731,2424820347,6845249,46652182
UKRUkraine6,4991116,98011045.421,0789622,4439582.7
HUNHungary25,8265428,4305418548,2395150,57051186
LVALatvia, Republic of26,1165328,9135318843,5095945,84058169
ESTEstonia, Republic of34,3254237,7183924549,4924951,65349190
HRVCroatia, Republic of27,3765030,0304919551,5934654,35944200
MNGMongolia7,0791077,85310551.020,7209922,1929681.8
MNEMontenegro14,7847216,3777210634,3766736,33366134
SRBSerbia, Republic of15,2847017,2527111232,7247134,86371128
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina9,5689110,7019069.622,8878924,1238988.9
LTULithuania, Republic of32,8394336,5454123857,8183761,05236225
POLPoland, Republic of28,3744831,3364720455,7934259,79238220
ROURomania22,7255625,6935616748,7245050,78350187
SVNSlovenia, Republic of37,3573640,6303626457,9223660,66437224
MKDNorth Macedonia, Republic of10,5468611,9678577.829,7737731,74677117
BHRBahrain, Kingdom of29,3444629,5695119269,9072770,16527259
UVKKosovo, Republic of7,9021008,9589858.220,42810021,7999980.3
SYRSyria--- ---- ---
ERIEritrea--- ---- ---
World 14,385 15,386 25,601 27,138