List of African countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2024)
Date14 Oct 2026

Nigeria is the most populous country in Africa, followed by Ethiopia, Egypt, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DR Congo). Each of these four countries has over 100 million people, together accounting for 39% of the region's total. The top ten countries collectively account for 61% of the African population. As of 2026, 32 countries have more than 10 million inhabitants. Seychelles is the least populous country, while Saint Helena is the smallest territory by population. Eight African countries and dependent territories have fewer than one million inhabitants.

Africa is home to two of the world's ten most populous countries: Nigeria, ranked 6th, and Ethiopia, ranked 10th. In total, 16 African countries rank among the world's 50 most populous countries.

Of the 58 countries and territories in Africa, only two are projected to experience a population decline in 2026. Nigeria is expected to contribute the most to the region's population increase, adding 4.93 million people, followed by the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DR Congo) with 3.65 million and Ethiopia with 3.45 million. Ten countries are projected to add at least one million people each in 2026.

The Central African Republic is projected to record Africa's highest population growth rate in 2026, at 3.28%. Six countries are expected to grow by more than 3%, while 35 are projected to exceed 2%. Eight African countries rank among the world's ten fastest-growing nations in 2026. Saint Helena is projected to have the lowest growth rate, at −1.15%, followed by Mauritius at −0.27%.

In 2000, Nigeria was the only African country with more than 100 million people. By 2026, this number had risen to four countries and is projected to reach 11 by 2100.

DR Congo, currently ranked fourth in Africa, is projected to become the continent's second-most populous country by 2100. Tanzania, currently in fifth place, is projected to rise to fourth. South Africa, which ranked fourth in 1950, is projected to fall to 12th place by 2100.

Since 1950, the populations of five African countries have each increased by more than 1,000%. Except for Saint Helena, whose population has declined, all African countries and territories have more than doubled in population.

In 1950, Western Sahara was the least populous country or territory in Africa. Seychelles is projected to remain the continent's least populous country through 2100.

  • Population
  • Growth rate (%)
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map

Population (UN)

Code Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2026) Growth Rank
20252026 AfricaWorldAfricaWorldNet%AfricaWorld
BDIBurundi14,390,00314,729,1570.9290.1773078339,6462.312328
COMComoros882,847899,0100.05670.01085116316,1281.794152
DJIDjibouti1,184,0761,199,4590.07570.01455016115,7571.314779
ERIEritrea3,607,0033,682,6690.2320.04444013276,1782.073240
ETHEthiopia135,472,051138,902,1858.761.672103,445,1902.481722
KENKenya57,532,49358,636,4123.700.7067261,105,6431.893848
MDGMadagascar32,740,67833,522,0522.110.4041549784,4352.342025
MWIMalawi22,216,12022,785,5351.440.2752162575,4722.531520
MUSMauritius1,268,2801,265,0590.07980.015249160-3,359-0.2757194
MYTMayotte337,011347,5360.02190.004195518110,5463.0456
MOZMozambique35,631,65336,639,8512.310.44113441,020,7652.791012
REURéunion882,405886,2980.05590.0107521643,9860.4555138
RWARwanda14,569,34114,889,6930.9390.1792977315,5962.123038
SYCSeychelles132,779134,9590.008510.00163571942,0641.534568
SOMSomalia19,654,73920,305,9071.280.2452466657,8103.2422
SSDSouth Sudan12,188,78812,436,0370.7850.1503180250,8502.023544
UGAUganda51,384,89452,761,4693.330.6369301,379,5472.621317
TZAUnited Republic of Tanzania70,545,86572,563,7804.580.8745202,028,3112.79911
ZMBZambia21,913,87422,521,9151.420.2712263613,0612.721114
ZWEZimbabwe16,950,79517,273,5801.090.2082674324,7021.884050
AGOAngola39,040,03940,215,1792.540.48411391,187,8912.9578
CMRCameroon29,879,33730,640,8171.930.3691751764,1772.491621
CAFCentral African Republic5,513,2825,698,9840.3600.068738118187,1003.2811
TCDChad21,003,70521,560,3801.360.2602364561,5442.601418
COGCongo6,484,4376,637,7850.4190.080036112154,4112.332126
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo112,832,473116,452,1627.351.404153,647,1873.1344
GNQEquatorial Guinea1,938,4311,984,4680.1250.02394715046,0422.322227
GABGabon2,593,1302,647,3990.1670.03194314554,3632.053341
STPSao Tome and Principe240,254244,9940.01550.00295561884,7471.943746
DZAAlgeria47,435,31248,028,3343.030.5791032578,4611.204883
EGYEgypt118,365,995120,101,1757.581.453131,734,5851.444671
LBYLibya7,458,5557,539,8510.4760.09083510584,4971.124987
MARMorocco38,430,77038,762,4412.450.4671241323,9260.8453109
SDNSudan51,662,14753,282,7193.360.6428291,615,5513.0367
TUNTunisia12,348,57312,415,1380.7830.150328163,9010.5254133
ESHWestern Sahara600,904610,8130.03850.00736531729,6701.584467
BWABotswana2,562,1222,603,3880.1640.03144414641,7401.604364
SWZEswatini1,256,1741,269,8590.08010.01534815913,6951.085195
LSOLesotho2,363,3252,389,3360.1510.02884514726,1681.095092
NAMNamibia3,092,8163,153,2460.1990.03804113759,4441.893949
ZAFSouth Africa64,747,31965,453,0844.130.789624689,8691.055296
BENBenin14,814,46015,170,4190.9570.1832876358,0912.361823
BFABurkina Faso24,074,58024,601,7001.550.2962059528,3722.152734
CPVCabo Verde527,326529,6300.03340.00638541752,2370.4256143
CIVCôte d'Ivoire32,711,54733,494,3462.110.4041650783,8502.341924
GMBGambia2,822,0932,884,0790.1820.03474214161,9272.152835
GHAGhana35,064,27235,697,5572.250.4301446630,7641.774253
GINGuinea15,099,72715,441,9930.9740.1862775341,1372.212531
GNBGuinea-Bissau2,249,5152,297,8080.1450.02774614848,1882.103139
LBRLiberia5,731,2065,853,9490.3690.070537117127,5582.182632
MLIMali25,198,82125,932,2751.640.3121958738,9542.8589
MRTMauritania5,315,0655,461,3190.3450.065839123146,9202.691216
NERNiger27,917,83128,814,8781.820.3471853903,2043.1333
NGANigeria237,527,782242,431,83215.32.92164,928,1662.033443
SHNSaint Helena5,1975,1470.000320.0000658232-59-1.1558231
SENSenegal18,931,96619,366,5481.220.2332568437,0202.262430
SLESierra Leone8,819,7948,996,7450.5680.10834101176,5931.963645
TGOTogo9,721,6089,930,9180.6270.1203395211,5652.132936
Africa 1,549,867,579 1,584,985,259 19.09 35,235,784 2.22

Estimated and Projected population (UN)

Code Country/Region 1950 2000 2050 2100
PopulationRankPopulationRankPopulation RankPopulationRank
BDIBurundi2,254,938296,470,1943124,131,7202837,873,96127
COMComoros161,93852536,080521,307,558501,911,03448
DJIDjibouti62,33153747,318501,530,540481,841,53449
ERIEritrea814,866392,247,031405,696,062408,444,38140
ETHEthiopia17,670,412367,411,4943225,021,8752367,289,5963
KENKenya5,769,1851130,642,890883,593,2398104,195,50010
MDGMadagascar3,956,0731816,516,3381553,185,4751485,341,14815
MWIMalawi2,950,3002111,315,9422237,361,6832259,141,25822
MUSMauritius525,558431,216,629471,107,19751581,71654
MYTMayotte20,52656156,49255645,426541,375,55150
MOZMozambique5,910,2251018,129,6531363,530,95211104,346,5349
REURéunion249,21449763,14049941,41352852,21452
RWARwanda2,157,097328,213,9312922,707,9103032,779,34629
SYCSeychelles38,2845583,31857141,74657115,96357
SOMSomalia2,213,131318,838,7132637,206,5122467,364,02419
SSDSouth Sudan2,493,283276,032,2673218,341,9743123,840,77232
UGAUganda5,750,9131224,000,1501185,431,2026120,835,1928
TZAUnited Republic of Tanzania7,625,155834,260,1396129,621,1025262,834,7214
ZMBZambia2,321,3022810,017,6312338,083,3852164,473,91621
ZWEZimbabwe2,790,9052211,892,0551925,866,3852637,166,57228
AGOAngola4,551,8691516,194,8691674,295,39410150,045,5746
CMRCameroon4,330,0841614,912,6311751,096,3171688,875,68814
CAFCentral African Republic1,438,057343,833,4163610,616,7533618,779,14934
TCDChad2,525,454268,512,0932738,857,6862069,546,60717
COGCongo835,261383,151,3453711,006,4713520,025,64433
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo12,294,287550,507,4424218,246,0723430,709,4452
GNQEquatorial Guinea226,56350703,279513,143,728465,003,22344
GABGabon472,842451,275,572454,084,533436,903,32341
STPSao Tome and Principe60,87454144,01856365,11556534,01455
DZAAlgeria9,018,426630,903,893759,565,5541264,487,52720
EGYEgypt21,148,164273,083,2842161,630,1924201,895,1845
LBYLibya1,131,460365,305,021339,260,605389,783,56839
MARMorocco8,935,450728,423,435943,440,4311937,884,37026
SDNSudan6,189,910927,816,7451085,206,3837136,890,7557
TUNTunisia3,608,985199,764,9352513,145,1413310,652,23538
ESHWestern Sahara12,96057271,94354777,31653831,29353
BWABotswana413,697461,677,382433,437,430453,836,82546
SWZEswatini271,655481,041,414481,505,331491,340,87951
LSOLesotho579,551412,003,913412,993,077473,259,29947
NAMNamibia514,591441,818,647424,512,301415,897,94442
ZAFSouth Africa13,038,491447,159,719579,177,328994,314,44812
BENBenin2,250,476307,221,6193024,433,8092739,587,56825
BFABurkina Faso4,213,1521711,925,5461837,304,3832349,854,22823
CPVCabo Verde184,97251453,31753566,13455416,94056
CIVCôte d'Ivoire2,735,1802317,699,0041455,746,98513104,042,81911
GMBGambia306,736471,455,084444,301,895425,703,04243
GHAGhana5,080,6641319,637,0871250,553,0471767,547,74618
GINGuinea3,013,177208,428,8322823,404,5842932,007,04730
GNBGuinea-Bissau543,627421,234,741463,438,608444,665,48445
LBRLiberia918,902372,928,117388,910,5303912,665,39537
MLIMali4,696,9111411,559,2902046,154,0791879,354,04816
MRTMauritania657,715402,613,441399,415,5983717,118,46935
NERNiger2,597,8102411,509,6302152,513,8761590,819,27413
NGANigeria37,283,0101126,382,4941359,185,5561476,747,7811
SHNSaint Helena5,224586,016583,968582,63558
SENSenegal2,555,369259,968,2602430,364,9542547,014,18624
SLESierra Leone1,999,623334,423,6113512,948,3253415,934,25636
TGOTogo1,399,600355,140,0373415,584,7783226,300,75431
Africa 227,776,419 830,582,528 2,466,647,618 3,813,883,603