List of European countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2024)
Date13 Oct 2026

Russia is the most populous country in Europe and the only European country with a population exceeding 100 million. With 143 million people, Russia leads second-ranked Germany by 6 million, with a population 1.71 times that of Germany. The United Kingdom, France, and Italy complete the top five. A notable gap also exists between eighth-ranked Poland and ninth-ranked Romania, as Ukraine’s population is almost twice that of Romania. The ten most populous countries collectively account for 78.7% of Europe’s total population.

As of 2026, 14 countries in Europe have populations exceeding 10 million. The Holy See, the world’s least populous country, is located in Europe. Fourteen European countries and dependent territories have populations below one million. The 17 least populous countries and territories collectively account for just 1% of Europe’s total population, while the 32 lowest-ranked entities together make up only 10% of the continent’s population.

Only one European country ranks among the world’s ten most populous countries: Russia, which ranks ninth globally. However, eight European countries feature among the world’s 50 most populous countries.

Of the 50 countries and territories in Europe, 20 are projected to experience population growth in 2026, while the remaining 30 are expected to see declines. The combined population of these 30 countries and territories is projected to decrease by 1.80 million. Together, they account for 72% of Europe’s total population. The United Kingdom is expected to record the largest population increase (+364K), followed by the Netherlands (+94K) and France (+91K). In contrast, the Russian Federation is projected to experience the largest decline (-330K), followed by Ukraine (-291K).

Gibraltar is projected to have Europe’s highest population growth rate in 2026, at 1.73%, followed by the Holy See at 1.38%. These are the only two European countries and territories with growth rates above 1%. Moldova is expected to record the lowest growth rate (-0.98%), followed by Bosnia and Herzegovina (-0.84%). None ranks among the world’s 50 fastest-growing countries and territories, and only three feature in the top 100.

Since 1950, the populations of seven European countries and territories have more than doubled, while four have experienced population declines. Russia is projected to remain the continent’s most populous country through 2100. By 2100, the United Kingdom is expected to overtake Germany to become Europe’s second-most populous country.

The Holy See is projected to remain Europe’s least populous country through 2100.

  • Population
  • Growth rate (%)
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map

Population (UN)

Code Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2026) Growth Rank
20252026 EuropeWorldEuropeWorldNet%EuropeWorld
BLRBelarus8,997,6038,937,0181.200.10819102-61,388-0.6943217
BGRBulgaria6,714,5606,667,6590.8970.080320110-48,609-0.7344220
CZECzechia10,609,23910,527,7811.420.1271392-21,069-0.2028189
HUNHungary9,632,2879,585,8181.290.1151698-32,418-0.3432197
POLPoland38,140,91037,843,1885.090.456842-143,933-0.3833199
MDARepublic of Moldova2,996,1062,961,2530.3980.035729139-28,905-0.9850229
ROURomania18,908,65018,800,6052.530.226970-108,717-0.5840213
RUSRussian Federation143,997,393143,394,45819.31.7319-330,126-0.2329191
SVKSlovakia5,474,8815,451,3420.7330.065725124-8,948-0.1627188
UKRUkraine38,980,37639,535,8495.320.476740-291,443-0.7446222
DNKDenmark6,002,5076,023,5200.8100.07262211418,8550.3115157
ESTEstonia1,344,2321,331,0620.1790.016036158-7,072-0.5336207
FROFaroe Islands56,00256,5260.007600.00068452094910.877105
FINFinland5,623,3295,621,7390.7560.067724122-4,687-0.0823179
GGYGuernsey64,47764,6090.008690.0007844207950.1516163
ISLIceland398,266402,3290.05410.00485401793,6960.925102
IRLIreland5,308,0395,356,9500.7210.06452612546,9640.886104
IMNIsle of Man84,11884,0550.01130.0010142202-69-0.0822178
JEYJersey103,989104,1060.01400.00125411981070.1019168
LVALatvia1,853,5591,835,9350.2470.022133151-14,267-0.7847223
LTULithuania2,830,1442,797,3380.3760.033730143-23,090-0.8248225
NORNorway5,623,0715,652,9890.7600.06812312120,7750.3714152
SWESweden10,656,63310,701,0471.440.129129141,4010.3912149
GBRUnited Kingdom69,551,33269,931,5289.410.842322364,4100.529132
ALBAlbania2,771,5082,751,0250.3700.033131144-20,244-0.7445221
ANDAndorra82,90483,7530.01130.00101432038020.964100
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina3,140,0953,114,2420.4190.037528138-26,247-0.8449227
HRVCroatia3,848,1603,822,3450.5140.046027130-25,320-0.6641214
GIBGibraltar40,12640,8670.005500.00049462167071.73157
GRCGreece9,938,8449,897,1151.330.1191596-42,923-0.4335203
VATHoly See5015060.000070.000015023771.38275
ITAItaly59,146,26058,926,1667.930.710525-231,521-0.3934200
XXKKosovo (under UNSC res. 1244)1,674,1251,666,9920.2240.020135154-5,199-0.3131196
MLTMalta545,405549,0110.07380.00661391732,0420.3713151
MNEMontenegro632,729626,2330.08420.0075438171-3,406-0.5437209
MKDNorth Macedonia1,813,7911,804,0630.2430.021734152-10,027-0.5638210
PRTPortugal10,411,83410,395,3621.400.1251494-16,741-0.1626187
SMRSan Marino33,57233,6050.004520.0004049221300.0920170
SRBSerbia6,689,0396,641,9640.8930.080021111-44,032-0.6642215
SVNSlovenia2,117,0722,114,5730.2840.025532149-2,803-0.1325183
ESPSpain47,889,95847,850,7936.440.576634-47,771-0.1024181
AUTAustria9,113,5749,107,2661.220.1101799-6,022-0.0721176
BELBelgium11,758,60311,774,6421.580.142118314,5630.1218167
FRAFrance66,650,80466,746,4018.980.80442391,3870.1417165
DEUGermany84,075,07583,644,25811.31.01219-193,940-0.2330193
LIELiechtenstein40,12840,3680.005430.00049472172320.578127
LUXLuxembourg680,453687,4480.09250.00828371696,8190.99398
MCOMonaco38,34138,0870.005120.0004648219-220-0.5839212
NLDNetherlands18,346,81918,448,7752.480.222107194,1330.5110134
CHESwitzerland8,967,4079,007,7981.210.1091810037,7520.4211145
Europe 744,398,832 743,482,361 8.96 -1,055,889 -0.14

Estimated and Projected population (UN)

Code Country/Region 1950 2000 2050 2100
PopulationRankPopulationRankPopulation RankPopulationRank
BLRBelarus7,127,595179,991,313167,453,546194,350,96223
BGRBulgaria7,248,511168,000,520195,402,217243,531,19825
CZECzechia8,916,7111210,236,804149,825,543138,228,07615
HUNHungary9,337,8801110,190,600158,725,347177,460,74316
POLPoland24,780,161838,258,071832,814,096719,329,8397
MDARepublic of Moldova2,528,360294,234,967272,351,809291,487,72129
ROURomania16,397,279922,046,262916,027,2661010,768,18512
RUSRussian Federation103,392,3601146,717,7831136,132,7751126,386,5151
SVKSlovakia3,465,747255,379,999224,936,488263,427,21626
UKRUkraine37,310,887649,556,660631,990,132815,197,4039
DNKDenmark4,268,404225,339,658236,124,838205,863,21619
ESTEstonia1,102,042351,396,997361,174,26736825,50336
FROFaroe Islands31,6644445,6634563,0354463,25142
FINFinland4,008,407235,176,202245,351,645254,601,05822
GGYGuernsey44,9474360,2694462,8004552,91044
ISLIceland142,66740281,28040432,99340362,58238
IRLIreland2,912,654273,802,585295,970,042215,286,12021
IMNIsle of Man55,0894275,6594277,9714358,06543
JEYJersey57,1104187,84141104,7664199,81041
LVALatvia1,918,720312,368,313321,513,81034925,37134
LTULithuania2,432,995303,500,402302,258,774301,208,67531
NORNorway3,265,191264,490,867255,899,829225,413,61820
SWESweden7,016,565188,872,1011711,309,6301211,366,89610
GBRUnited Kingdom50,121,017359,057,338475,504,681374,305,4112
ALBAlbania1,247,851343,166,148312,240,166311,184,99732
ANDAndorra5,9964965,6854382,1954247,22247
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina2,690,410284,159,771282,455,167281,366,46130
HRVCroatia3,864,990244,326,105263,234,160272,141,43927
GIBGibraltar21,6564527,7094849,7984649,26145
GRCGreece7,651,0791510,782,635118,812,069166,275,57718
VATHoly See8805069150714501,36150
ITAItaly46,391,673457,272,196551,891,099535,376,8215
XXKKosovo (under UNSC res. 1244)778,481361,802,493351,643,619331,094,72633
MLTMalta294,68039399,89539535,72138359,93239
MNEMontenegro402,51237634,19337533,29539326,01540
MKDNorth Macedonia1,248,683332,057,253331,512,68835862,99735
PRTPortugal8,418,8771410,283,204129,770,271148,753,98714
SMRSan Marino12,9474826,7994933,6964931,16549
SRBSerbia6,009,201207,694,605205,532,870233,701,49924
SVNSlovenia1,446,358321,986,816341,981,553321,632,03128
ESPSpain28,077,049741,019,774744,928,558633,127,4786
AUTAustria6,936,449198,012,928188,724,332187,399,32817
BELBelgium8,617,4411310,251,7171311,870,9061111,060,84811
FRAFrance41,883,119559,483,717368,219,675468,484,5584
DEUGermany69,847,782281,797,258278,294,613270,899,8633
LIELiechtenstein13,7644733,1134643,0134743,59848
LUXLuxembourg296,57038436,13238791,46437747,99037
MCOMonaco19,6664632,4554736,7574847,48946
NLDNetherlands10,113,7571016,058,7601018,958,475917,507,5188
CHESwitzerland4,692,641217,184,007219,342,586159,126,13113
Europe 548,867,473 728,164,209 703,027,759 592,250,635