List of Asian countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2024)
Date14 Oct 2026

India is the most populous country in Asia, followed by China. Together, they account for nearly 60% of the continent's total. Six other countries—Indonesia, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Japan, the Philippines, and Viet Nam—each have more than 100 million people. The top five countries collectively account for 74.32% of the Asian population. As of 2026, 30 countries and territories in Asia have more than 10 million inhabitants. Brunei Darussalam is the least populous country, while four Asian countries and dependent territories have fewer than one million inhabitants.

Five Asian countries rank among the world's ten most populous nations in 2026. India and China occupy the top two positions, followed by Indonesia, Pakistan, and Bangladesh among the global top ten. In total, 19 Asian countries rank among the world's 50 most populous countries.

Of Asia's 51 countries and territories, 43 are projected to experience population growth in 2026, while eight are expected to see declines. India is expected to contribute 45.16% of Asia's total population increase in 2026, adding 12.66 million people. Pakistan and Indonesia follow, with projected increases of 4.13 million and 2.13 million, respectively. Six countries are expected to add at least one million people each in 2026. China is projected to record the largest decline, at 3.09 million, followed by Japan (689K) and Jordan (101K).

The Syrian Arab Republic is projected to record Asia's highest population growth rate in 2026, at 3.04%. Only two other Asian countries are expected to exceed 3% growth, while six countries are projected to grow by more than 2%. Seven Asian countries rank among the world's 50 fastest-growing nations in 2026. Armenia is expected to record the lowest growth rate, at −0.72%, followed by Japan at −0.56%.

In 1950, China and India were the only Asian countries with more than 100 million people. By 2026, the number had risen to eight and is projected to reach nine by 2100, as some countries cross the 100 million mark while others fall below it.

Since 1950, the populations of seven Asian countries have each increased by more than 1,000%. Except for Georgia and Japan, all Asian countries and territories have more than doubled in population.

In 1950, Qatar was Asia's least populous country, while the Maldives held this position in 2000. Brunei Darussalam is projected to remain the least populous country through 2100, while Macao is expected to become Asia's least populous territory by that year.

  • Population
  • Growth rate (%)
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map

Population (UN)

Code Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2026) Growth Rank
20252026 AsiaWorldAsiaWorldNet%AsiaWorld
KAZKazakhstan20,843,75421,083,6260.4340.2542565234,1031.112288
KGZKyrgyzstan7,295,0347,400,4650.1520.089234106103,6391.401673
TJKTajikistan10,786,73410,978,5990.2260.1322988190,5611.741055
TKMTurkmenistan7,618,8477,736,6320.1590.093233104114,4611.481569
UZBUzbekistan37,053,42837,724,2230.7760.4541743661,2611.75954
CHNChina1,416,096,0941,412,914,08929.117.022-3,088,927-0.2247190
HKGChina, Hong Kong SAR7,396,0767,378,6020.1520.088935107-33,618-0.4649205
MACChina, Macao SAR722,007723,1880.01490.00871491681,6630.2341159
TWNChina, Taiwan Province of China23,112,79323,011,2920.4730.2772461-101,315-0.4448204
PRKDem. People's Republic of Korea26,571,03626,633,6910.5480.321215657,9000.2242160
JPNJapan123,103,479122,427,7312.521.47612-688,648-0.5650211
MNGMongolia3,517,1003,556,7980.07310.04284213338,8161.092593
KORRepublic of Korea51,667,02951,600,3881.060.6221331-73,154-0.1446184
AFGAfghanistan43,844,11145,047,0690.9260.54315361,218,3512.71415
BGDBangladesh175,686,899177,818,0443.662.14582,123,0111.192184
BTNBhutan796,682802,2140.01650.00966481675,5880.7033120
INDIndia1,463,865,5251,476,625,57630.417.81112,659,7310.8626106
IRNIran (Islamic Republic of)92,417,68193,168,4971.921.12917707,6670.7630116
MDVMaldives529,676531,5170.01090.00640501741,8380.3539153
NPLNepal29,618,11829,629,4100.6090.357205242,6670.1443164
PAKPakistan255,219,554259,299,7915.333.12454,126,8411.591466
LKASri Lanka23,229,47023,348,3150.4800.2812360116,1320.5038135
BRNBrunei Darussalam466,330469,7750.009660.00566511763,3760.7232119
KHMCambodia17,847,98218,051,2190.3710.2172673199,5491.102390
IDNIndonesia285,721,236287,886,7825.923.47342,133,0570.7431118
LAOLao People's Democratic Republic7,873,0467,974,0170.1640.09613210399,7811.252082
MYSMalaysia35,977,83836,385,1150.7480.4381845401,0871.102491
MMRMyanmar54,850,64855,184,8191.130.6651227326,4480.5934124
PHLPhilippines116,786,962117,724,4712.421.42714933,6770.7929114
SGPSingapore5,870,7505,905,7480.1210.07113611533,1210.5635128
THAThailand71,619,86371,559,6141.470.8621121-66,595-0.0945180
TLSTimor-Leste1,418,5171,436,9230.02950.01734615618,8781.311978
VNMViet Nam101,598,527102,177,4312.101.23816560,9160.5536130
ARMArmenia2,952,3652,930,9150.06030.035344140-21,142-0.7251219
AZEAzerbaijan10,397,71310,454,8550.2150.126309355,5900.5337131
BHRBahrain1,643,3321,675,5720.03450.02024515330,4041.81851
CYPCyprus1,370,7541,382,3340.02840.01674715711,1070.8028112
GEOGeorgia3,806,6713,804,6420.07820.045841131-2,399-0.0644175
IRQIraq47,020,77448,007,4370.9870.5781433984,0322.05642
ISRIsrael9,517,1819,647,6890.1980.1163197131,1061.361876
JORJordan11,520,68411,589,5320.2380.1402785245,9452.12537
KWTKuwait5,026,0785,102,7730.1050.06154012870,9801.391774
LBNLebanon5,849,4215,897,4670.1210.07103711649,5150.8427108
OMNOman5,494,6915,671,4580.1170.068339120160,0172.82210
QATQatar3,115,8893,173,5590.06530.03824313652,3531.651361
SAUSaudi Arabia34,566,32835,165,7870.7230.4241947594,8061.691158
PSEState of Palestine5,589,6235,692,7900.1170.068638119108,0081.90747
SYRSyrian Arab Republic25,620,42726,472,4970.5440.3192257805,0703.0415
TURTürkiye87,685,42687,926,0821.811.061018262,3300.3040158
AREUnited Arab Emirates11,346,00011,574,6820.2380.1392886195,6181.691259
YEMYemen41,773,87842,961,6530.8830.51816371,185,9322.76313
Asia 4,835,320,060 4,863,327,397 58.59 27,981,135 0.57

Estimated and Projected population (UN)

Code Country/Region 1950 2000 2050 2100
PopulationRankPopulationRankPopulation RankPopulationRank
KAZKazakhstan6,787,1491915,501,1032526,544,2652233,672,18120
KGZKyrgyzstan1,751,139295,025,145339,642,9523311,729,82731
TJKTajikistan1,528,308326,284,7352915,574,6422820,201,58327
TKMTurkmenistan1,269,180364,582,677349,639,708349,946,59835
UZBUzbekistan6,239,9042024,787,0541452,210,7551674,350,00513
CHNChina544,044,35811,269,581,17511,260,289,0932633,368,1132
HKGChina, Hong Kong SAR1,978,342286,704,664286,090,619392,080,29144
MACChina, Macao SAR196,65444437,30949668,86049331,16851
TWNChina, Taiwan Province of China7,596,5301822,332,8701919,434,6002610,016,99534
PRKDem. People's Republic of Korea11,116,7361423,665,9101725,787,1272319,512,14929
JPNJapan86,443,2773127,027,7896105,123,167876,845,98912
MNGMongolia781,688392,455,182414,501,493415,519,34540
KORRepublic of Korea19,757,3211046,766,6611245,143,1341821,848,79124
AFGAfghanistan7,776,1761720,130,3272076,885,13511130,216,7396
BGDBangladesh41,206,8565134,544,3045214,709,0975208,596,5165
BTNBhutan169,98245596,86348882,34048690,43248
INDIndia346,278,82121,057,922,73321,679,589,25911,505,251,7611
IRNIran (Islamic Republic of)16,510,5531366,418,6599101,861,993980,045,29111
MDVMaldives74,44849282,01951589,96250474,91949
NPLNepal8,396,6031524,546,5091534,642,0272131,831,43321
PAKPakistan35,849,2606154,879,1274371,863,7933511,000,6183
LKASri Lanka7,811,0471619,293,0542224,813,6902421,249,40626
BRNBrunei Darussalam48,29750326,42450519,55151464,80650
KHMCambodia4,375,2572412,462,3362621,931,4552522,738,85823
IDNIndonesia68,799,0254216,077,7903320,712,9494295,511,0614
LAOLao People's Democratic Republic1,684,550315,431,212319,757,285329,256,27837
MYSMalaysia6,098,2832122,967,8161844,289,7721944,026,12218
MMRMyanmar17,737,1171245,290,8411358,623,2321549,658,88216
PHLPhilippines18,849,5281179,625,3977134,373,4396114,221,9097
SGPSingapore1,013,313374,035,245376,081,691404,163,01241
THAThailand20,428,402963,007,8151166,382,7351445,555,06517
TLSTimor-Leste414,76243745,088451,889,249461,972,92445
VNMViet Nam25,100,738777,154,0118110,008,908791,705,10810
ARMArmenia1,382,895333,125,628402,495,207441,692,19846
AZEAzerbaijan3,131,972278,174,7852711,224,9233110,021,32033
BHRBahrain117,26347669,581462,139,465453,090,32342
CYPCyprus493,87140947,667441,508,482471,275,35347
GEOGeorgia3,497,441264,328,358363,664,014432,969,40343
IRQIraq5,653,3502224,424,0561671,928,75012100,649,0569
ISRIsrael1,289,236356,111,1903013,092,7223019,747,04028
JORJordan438,802425,386,9453216,367,3542721,322,92625
KWTKuwait153,958461,954,709436,367,756389,602,01436
LBNLebanon1,349,350344,329,340356,999,260377,192,59239
OMNOman456,988412,282,131427,827,0023612,094,99630
QATQatar24,28351644,989474,164,461427,272,25638
SAUSaudi Arabia1,703,2713016,177,7222447,693,9101771,006,69014
PSEState of Palestine944,624383,151,793398,451,8913511,482,18632
SYRSyrian Arab Republic3,612,0812516,637,8882337,793,3722043,686,64719
TURTürkiye21,021,140865,425,9611091,258,0611065,338,45915
AREUnited Arab Emirates74,512483,493,5753815,367,3922926,134,29922
YEMYemen4,616,7802319,624,1412170,976,40313110,035,6348
Asia 1,368,075,415 3,747,780,304 5,280,378,401 4,612,667,565