List of North American countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2024)
Date10 Oct 2026

The United States is the most populous country in North America, followed by Mexico. These are the continent's only two countries with populations exceeding 100 million. Together, they account for 77.6% of North America's total population. Including Canada and Guatemala, the four most populous countries make up over 87% of the continent's population.

Most countries and territories in North America have relatively small populations. Only eight countries have populations exceeding 10 million, while 26 countries and dependent territories have populations below one million. The 28 least populous countries and territories together account for just 1% of North America's total population. Saint Kitts and Nevis is the least populous country, while Montserrat is the least populous territory in North America.

Two North American countries rank among the world's 20 most populous countries: the United States, in 3rd place, and Mexico, in 11th place. Canada is the only other North American country in the global top 50 population ranking.

Of the 41 countries and territories in North America, 26 are projected to experience population growth in 2026, while 15 are expected to see a decline. The United States is projected to record the largest population increase, at 1.71 million, followed by Mexico at 1.03 million. Cuba is expected to experience the largest decline, losing approximately 46,000 people.

The Cayman Islands is projected to have the highest population growth rate in North America, at 1.73% in 2026. Ten countries and territories are expected to record growth rates above 1%. However, none ranks among the world's 50 fastest-growing countries and territories. Saint Martin (French part) is projected to have the lowest population growth rate in North America, at -4.16%, the lowest negative growth rate worldwide. Three North American countries or territories rank among the world's ten lowest negative population growth rates.

The ranking of the four most populous countries in North America is projected to remain unchanged through 2100. By 2050, Honduras is expected to overtake Haiti to claim fifth place. Cuba, which ranked fourth in 1950, is projected to fall to 10th place by 2100.

In 1950, Antigua and Barbuda was the least populous country in North America. Saint Kitts and Nevis is now the least populous country and is projected to retain this position through 2100.

  • Population
  • Growth rate (%)
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map

Population (UN)

Code Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2026) Growth Rank
20252026 North AmericaWorldNorth AmericaWorldNet%North AmericaWorld
AIAAnguilla14,72814,8170.002380.0001838225700.4716137
ATGAntigua and Barbuda94,20994,6260.01520.00114262014050.4318140
ABWAruba108,147108,1640.01740.0013024197-18-0.0227173
BHSBahamas403,033404,6280.06510.00487171781,5270.3821150
BRBBarbados282,623282,7240.04550.0034120187730.0326172
BESBonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba31,33831,9130.005140.00038362225261.65262
VGBBritish Virgin Islands39,73239,9360.006430.00048352181740.4417139
CYMCayman Islands75,84477,1960.01240.00093282051,3361.73156
CUBCuba10,937,20310,892,6591.750.131890-45,550-0.4233201
CUWCuraçao185,487185,4400.02980.0022321190-61-0.0328174
DMADominica65,87165,5110.01050.0007929206-350-0.5335208
DOMDominican Republic11,520,48711,609,5001.870.14068487,3040.7513117
GRDGrenada117,303117,3620.01890.0014123195300.0325171
GLPGuadeloupe373,791372,4530.05990.0044918180-1,346-0.3632198
HTIHaiti11,906,09512,037,5061.940.145582130,4681.08994
JAMJamaica2,837,0772,833,4030.4560.034114142-4,447-0.1630186
MTQMartinique340,439337,7110.05440.0040719183-2,708-0.8037224
MSRMontserrat4,3594,3280.000700.0000541233-36-0.8338226
PRIPuerto Rico3,235,2893,222,6880.5190.038813135-15,033-0.4734206
BLMSaint Barthélemy11,41411,5500.001860.00014392281211.051097
KNASaint Kitts and Nevis46,92246,9920.007560.0005733212630.1323166
LCASaint Lucia180,149180,4880.02910.00217221913070.1722162
MAFSaint Martin (French part)24,94123,8980.003850.0002937223-994-4.1641237
VCTSaint Vincent and the Grenadines99,92499,2450.01600.0012025200-677-0.6836216
SXMSint Maarten (Dutch part)43,92344,4470.007150.00054342144921.11889
TTOTrinidad and Tobago1,511,1551,513,2680.2440.0182151551,5320.1024169
TCATurks and Caicos Islands46,85547,1480.007590.00057322112760.5814125
VIRUnited States Virgin Islands84,13883,4000.01340.0010027204-739-0.8939228
BLZBelize422,924428,6440.06900.00516161775,6851.33577
CRICosta Rica5,152,9505,174,7890.8330.06231112721,2680.4119147
SLVEl Salvador6,365,5036,391,2531.030.07701011325,2970.4020148
GTMGuatemala18,687,88118,967,9783.050.229469279,4821.47470
HNDHonduras11,005,85011,184,7601.800.135787178,1521.59365
MEXMexico131,946,900132,997,65821.41.602111,034,9450.7812115
NICNicaragua7,007,5027,097,3291.140.0855910889,0681.25681
PANPanama4,571,1894,625,7180.7450.05571212954,0121.17785
BMUBermuda64,55564,4590.01040.0007830208-98-0.1529185
CANCanada40,126,72340,467,7286.510.488338321,3150.7911113
GRLGreenland55,74555,6290.008950.0006731210-129-0.2331192
SPMSaint Pierre and Miquelon5,5745,5130.000890.0000740231-63-1.1440230
USAUnited States of America347,275,807349,035,49456.24.20131,714,8980.4915136
North America 617,311,580 621,279,954 7.48 3,876,577 0.62

Estimated and Projected population (UN)

Code Country/Region 1950 2000 2050 2100
PopulationRankPopulationRankPopulation RankPopulationRank
AIAAnguilla5,0023711,1773814,552389,30938
ATGAntigua and Barbuda45,4442774,9122795,0552667,97526
ABWAruba42,7382888,76126100,0022575,16924
BHSBahamas83,48721323,83518424,26517384,95517
BRBBarbados209,91718262,06319264,21620194,69820
BESBonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba6,9953514,2333734,7423627,86036
VGBBritish Virgin Islands7,3723320,2413540,3403527,89035
CYMCayman Islands7,0023439,67432103,95924118,03122
CUBCuba5,924,511411,109,10959,381,99985,577,28210
CUWCuraçao101,77019145,52922173,49821120,45421
DMADominica50,1962568,5112863,1922949,11029
DOMDominican Republic2,379,89478,584,190612,996,293711,674,9107
GRDGrenada77,26122107,45125113,2432373,88725
GLPGuadeloupe215,51517419,56717326,31818244,45718
HTIHaiti3,265,70758,303,151714,710,862615,151,0936
JAMJamaica1,407,206112,607,826142,454,940141,066,77413
MTQMartinique232,07016421,38216282,07019209,80819
MSRMontserrat12,944325,029413,692412,78340
PRIPuerto Rico2,229,08983,809,866122,503,99413995,62514
BLMSaint Barthélemy2,006407,0823912,789399,23939
KNASaint Kitts and Nevis47,2322645,2483144,2493430,23934
LCASaint Lucia92,99120158,61621172,08122108,20723
MAFSaint Martin (French part)2,9843929,9963418,7953720,00437
VCTSaint Vincent and the Grenadines61,66324113,5452388,9422764,21827
SXMSint Maarten (Dutch part)1,4504130,7733351,0173142,27930
TTOTrinidad and Tobago648,774151,319,774151,399,80015898,35515
TCATurks and Caicos Islands5,0383618,7303650,9883238,67231
VIRUnited States Virgin Islands27,08130108,5792471,2252861,96128
BLZBelize69,07323240,79920516,62716447,37316
CRICosta Rica926,758133,937,739115,354,150123,776,47412
SLVEl Salvador2,183,50695,943,36696,663,346105,073,22511
GTMGuatemala3,097,198611,697,592424,670,857425,912,0914
HNDHonduras1,558,938106,577,773814,846,779517,029,9775
MEXMexico27,587,939298,625,5522148,946,2742130,248,8362
NICNicaragua1,331,439125,022,633108,756,43098,611,7228
PANPanama860,850143,010,369135,630,680115,904,9279
BMUBermuda37,2142961,5502956,9373035,66733
CANCanada13,741,747330,891,803345,621,882353,612,2343
GRLGreenland23,2093156,2093049,8983337,23032
SPMSaint Pierre and Miquelon4,489386,293404,258402,01341
USAUnited States of America154,202,6801281,484,1311380,846,9101421,278,8891
North America 222,818,375 485,804,657 687,962,143 709,315,901