List of Oceanian countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2024)
Date11 Oct 2026

Australia is the most populous country in Oceania, followed by Papua New Guinea. These are the only two countries in the region with populations exceeding 10 million. New Zealand is the only other country with a population above one million. Together, Australia and Papua New Guinea account for 81% of the Oceania population, while the top three countries account for 92%. Tuvalu is the least populous country in Oceania, while Niue is the least populous territory in the region.

Most countries and territories in Oceania have relatively small populations. None ranks among the world’s 50 most populous countries and territories, and only two feature in the top 100 of the global population rankings.

Of the 23 countries and territories in Oceania, 15 are projected to experience population growth in 2026, while the remaining eight are expected to see declines. Australia is expected to record the largest population increase, adding 248K people, followed by Papua New Guinea with 184K. The Marshall Islands is projected to experience the largest population decline, followed by American Samoa and the Northern Mariana Islands.

Tokelau is projected to have the highest population growth rate in Oceania in 2026, at 2.60%, followed by the Solomon Islands at 2.30%. Five countries and territories are expected to record growth rates above 1%. Three Oceanian countries and territories rank among the world’s 50 fastest-growing countries and territories. At the other end of the spectrum, the Marshall Islands is projected to have the lowest growth rate, at −3.28%. Five Oceanian countries and territories rank among the world’s ten steepest population declines.

Since 1950, the populations of four Oceanian countries and territories have each increased more than sixfold. In 1950, New Zealand was the second-most populous country in Oceania, ahead of Papua New Guinea, which currently ranks second. Papua New Guinea is projected to maintain this position through 2100.

Nauru was the least populous country in Oceania in 1950, while Palau is projected to become the least populous by 2100.

  • Population
  • Growth rate (%)
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map

Population (UN)

Code Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2026) Growth Rank
20252026 OceaniaWorldOceaniaWorldNet%OceaniaWorld
AUSAustralia26,974,02627,227,09657.80.328155248,0160.916103
NZLNew Zealand5,251,8995,287,47911.20.0637312634,5080.659122
FJIFiji933,154937,2821.990.011341623,9930.4313142
NCLNew Caledonia295,333297,8920.6320.0035971852,4730.837110
PNGPapua New Guinea10,762,81710,947,84823.20.132289184,3121.68460
SLBSolomon Islands838,645858,2881.820.0103516519,7072.30229
VUTVanuatu335,169342,5640.7270.0041361827,3922.16333
GUMGuam168,999170,1850.3610.00205101921,1740.698121
KIRKiribati136,488138,4450.2940.00167111931,9541.41572
MHLMarshall Islands36,28235,0750.07440.0004216220-1,150-3.2823236
FSMMicronesia (Fed. States of)113,683114,1830.2420.00138121964890.4312141
NRUNauru12,02512,1010.02570.0001519227770.6410123
MNPNorthern Mariana Islands43,54142,9140.09110.0005215215-560-1.3020233
PLWPalau17,66317,6140.03740.0002117224-53-0.3016195
ASMAmerican Samoa46,02945,3190.09620.0005514213-699-1.5421234
COKCook Islands13,26312,8260.02720.0001518226-418-3.2622235
PYFFrench Polynesia282,465283,0760.6010.0034181865860.2115161
NIUNiue1,8211,8220.003870.000022323660.3314155
WSMSamoa219,306220,5280.4680.0026691891,2240.5611129
TKLTokelau2,6082,6910.005710.0000322235702.60119
TONTonga103,742103,2910.2190.0012413199-442-0.4317202
TUVTuvalu9,4929,3620.01990.0001121230-116-1.2419232
WLFWallis and Futuna Islands11,19411,1130.02360.0001320229-80-0.7218218
Oceania 46,609,644 47,118,993 0.57 502,463 1.07

Estimated and Projected population (UN)

Code Country/Region 1950 2000 2050 2100
PopulationRankPopulationRankPopulation RankPopulationRank
AUSAustralia8,176,750119,132,471132,506,969143,143,6851
NZLNew Zealand1,911,26323,857,57435,755,28835,812,2933
FJIFiji309,5144840,90941,000,2615879,3775
NCLNew Caledonia63,7908223,0987340,5807337,2218
PNGPapua New Guinea1,543,42935,537,064214,906,590218,640,5412
SLBSolomon Islands108,6345440,46951,309,11041,849,2094
VUTVanuatu51,54110186,2818534,3886875,4796
GUMGuam60,7769160,06510191,45810205,50210
KIRKiribati37,8461288,61313182,62111222,6459
MHLMarshall Islands12,9961650,7061625,1951623,80516
FSMMicronesia (Fed. States of)32,10613112,04411126,40812128,14212
NRUNauru3,4072210,1682015,7581720,66317
MNPNorthern Mariana Islands7,1111968,3561442,7641441,61114
PLWPalau7,4741819,1781715,5181811,12619
ASMAmerican Samoa19,0431456,8551537,5451532,29415
COKCook Islands14,6931515,854189,337217,90420
PYFFrench Polynesia64,3437240,3376284,7508186,86311
NIUNiue4,497212,047221,966232,39323
WSMSamoa88,2816181,6859272,7269383,5577
TKLTokelau1,592231,845233,821224,37022
TONTonga49,66011102,67712105,19513117,87113
TUVTuvalu4,765209,544219,7812012,26918
WLFWallis and Futuna Islands8,5361714,7841910,148196,87821
Oceania 12,582,044 31,352,624 57,688,178 72,945,697