List of South American countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2024)
Date11 Oct 2026

Brazil is the most populous country in South America, accounting for nearly 50% of the continent’s total population. It is the only South American country with a population exceeding 100 million, followed by Colombia, Argentina, Peru, and Venezuela. Together, the five most populous countries account for 85.60% of the South American population. As of 2026, eight countries have populations exceeding 10 million. Suriname is the least populous country in South America, while the Falkland Islands is the least populous territory. In total, four countries and dependent territories in South America have populations below one million.

Only one South American country ranks among the world’s 25 most populous countries: Brazil, which ranks seventh globally. Four countries on the continent are among the world’s 50 most populous countries.

Of the 14 countries and territories in South America, only Uruguay and the Falkland Islands are projected to experience population declines in 2026. Brazil is expected to contribute the most to the continent’s population increase, accounting for nearly 30% of the total. Its population is projected to grow by 721K, followed by Colombia, with an increase of 495K.

French Guiana is projected to have the highest population growth rate in South America in 2026, at 1.65%. Three countries and territories are expected to record growth rates above 1%. None ranks among the world’s 50 fastest-growing countries and territories, and only four feature in the top 100. Uruguay is projected to have the lowest population growth rate in South America, at −0.12%.

Since 1950, the populations of French Guiana, Ecuador, and Venezuela have each increased more than fivefold. In 1950, Argentina was the second-most populous country in South America, ahead of Colombia, which currently ranks second. Colombia is projected to retain the second position through 2100.

Suriname will remain the least populous country until 2100.

  • Population
  • Growth rate (%)
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map

Population (UN)

Code Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2026) Growth Rank
20252026 S AmericaWorldS AmericaWorldNet%S AmericaWorld
ARGArgentina45,851,37846,003,73410.40.554335151,0380.3312156
BOLBolivia (Plurinational State of)12,581,84312,749,2912.890.154879166,8241.31280
BRABrazil212,812,405213,562,66648.52.5717721,0910.3411154
CHLChile19,859,92119,945,8504.530.24066782,2390.4110146
COLColombia53,425,63553,936,22612.20.650228495,9620.925101
ECUEcuador18,289,89618,444,5064.190.222772155,0250.846107
FLKFalkland Islands (Malvinas)3,4693,4650.000790.0000414234-4-0.1214182
GUFFrench Guiana313,666318,8720.07240.00384131845,2491.65163
GUYGuyana835,986840,8900.1910.0101111664,9180.588126
PRYParaguay7,013,0787,095,2791.610.0855910981,3291.15386
PERPeru34,576,66534,922,1487.930.421448339,2460.97499
SURSuriname639,850645,2560.1460.00777121705,3490.837111
URYUruguay3,384,6883,382,5370.7680.040810134-2,286-0.0713177
VENVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)28,516,89628,633,7116.500.345554120,1590.429144
South America 438,105,374 440,484,432 5.31 2,326,139 0.53

Estimated and Projected population (UN)

Code Country/Region 1950 2000 2050 2100
PopulationRankPopulationRankPopulation RankPopulationRank
ARGArgentina17,018,036237,213,984348,308,944338,255,9903
BOLBolivia (Plurinational State of)3,089,96988,606,326816,110,162817,760,5647
BRABrazil53,408,5511174,018,2821217,489,2991163,364,0641
CHLChile6,628,577515,503,635620,320,306713,430,6168
COLColombia11,766,988339,089,934259,385,357247,080,7642
ECUEcuador3,516,791712,689,206721,337,237619,092,1596
FLKFalkland Islands (Malvinas)2,190143,097143,176142,25214
GUFFrench Guiana23,39613160,62013471,91613775,23912
GUYGuyana418,03811764,83211940,60711888,95211
PRYParaguay1,504,344105,100,86898,640,46499,047,9899
PERPeru7,677,414426,598,331440,583,876438,163,3194
SURSuriname195,56512476,64312733,90412709,00513
URYUruguay2,234,41293,266,206103,254,354102,245,88710
VENVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)5,488,850624,526,708531,094,883528,280,5535
South America 112,973,121 348,018,671 468,674,488 379,097,351